Canalys: China smartphone shipments declined by 17% in Q2, vivo within the lead

0
73


In response to the most recent report from Canalys, smartphone shipments in China totaled 74.9 million items for the April-June interval. The quantity represents a 17% decline in comparison with the 90.7 million shipments throughout the identical interval final 12 months. One other huge takeaway is that Huawei is not among the many high 5 largest manufacturers in its native market.

Main the best way is vivo which managed 18.2 million shipments and a 24% market share. Oppo is available in second with 16 million shipments and 21% of the market whereas Xiaomi with its 12.6 million shipments and 17% market share rounds out the highest three.










FirmQ2 2021 Shipments
(in million)
Q2 2021
Market share
Q2 2020 Shipments
(in million)
Q2 2020
Market share
Yearly change
vivo18.224%14.816%+23%
Oppo16.021%14.516%+10%
Xiaomi12.617%9.310%+35%
Apple7.910%7.79%+2%
Honor6.99%12.814%-46%
Others13.318%31.545%-58%
Whole74.9100%90.7100%-17%

Apple stands on the quantity 4 spot with 7.9 million shipments for the interval which corresponds to a ten% market share. Honor is the fifth main model with 6.9 million shipments and a 9% market share. Xiaomi is the most important grower out of the bunch with an annual development of 35% whereas Honor was on the other finish as its shipments decreased by 46%.

Supply

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here